EPSO Assessment Centre Classroom Training -- 19 December. Register now!

 

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Important: Tracking website visitors help us make this site and your experience better. However, should you desire to opt-out of tracking you can do so by clicking the button below.

The http://www.eutraining.eu/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”, including also all other URLs that are forwarded to the Website) is operated by Arboreus Online Training Services Ltd. (registered seat: Madách Imre út 13-14, 1075 Budapest, Hungary; registered with the Court Registration under no. 01-09-902506) (hereinafter referred to as “Arboreus”).

Arboreus recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of our Website, subscribers to our services and recipients of our e-mail newsletters. We created this Privacy Policy with a fundamental respect for our customers' right to privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the products and services offered by Arboreus through the Website.

Arboreus is committed to protecting the environment, thus our Website is hosted using green hosting solutions offered by our partner, Rackspace Ltd. in London, United Kingdom.

Information Collection and Use

Arboreus collects information from users, subscribers and other customers of the Website. In this section of our Privacy Policy, we describe the type of information we collect and how we use it to provide better services to our customers.


Registration

When using our Website and signing up for certain services, users must first register. During registration, users are required to give their contact information (such as user name, e-mail address). We only use this information for communication necessary to provide the users access to our services (such as automated e-mails on purchase confirmation, etc.).

Ordering and Billing

For services that require payment, our authorized payment service providers collect credit card information (such as cardholder’s name, card number and expiration date), which is used solely for the purposes of processing the payment. Arboreus will have no access to credit card information for any of its users or customers; all such information is communicated by the customer directly to the payment service provider. For further information on privacy of payment processing, please refer to the privacy policy of our payment service providers, Realex Payments at: http://www.realexpayments.com/ and PayPal at: http://www.paypal.com/.

For billing purposes, we require our customers to provide their full name and billing address. For payments through Realex Payments information on customers’ billing address shall be provided directly by the customer to Arboreus, while for payments made via PayPal, PayPal’s policy is to forward the customers’ billing address to Arboreus. (As discussed above, neither of these payment service providers discloses any information on customers’ credit card details to Arboreus.) Customers are allowed to view, change or delete their personal information (including their billing address) by logging into their account at the Website or contacting us at the address indicated below.

Exceptionally, our users choose to pay via bank transfer. In that case the customer’s name and bank account number will appear in bank statements provided to Arboreus by its bank. The name of Arboreus’ bank is indicated on the Website.

Communications with Us

We have features where users of our Website can submit information to us. Where such submissions include requests for service, support or information, we may forward them to our agents, as needed, to best respond to the specific request. In addition, we may retain e-mails and other information sent to us for our internal administrative purposes, and to help us serve customers better. Users can request the deletion of any communication with us, unless we are required by law or due to legal interests to maintain such correspondence.

Customers wishing to contact us for information on this Privacy Policy can find our contact details below.

Communications from Us

Customers subscribing to our services receive service-essential messages at the e-mail address they have provided to us. These messages are strictly limited to communication necessary to use our services. For example, we send new users an automated message with their username and password and send an automated message confirming customers’ purchase, etc.

In addition to such service-essential messages, we offer our customers the option to receive information about Arboreus, our products, services and special offers. However, such information is only sent to users who have explicitly authorised us to send them such information in accordance with the double opt-in method described below under the heading “E-mail Newsletters”.

E-mail Newsletters

Arboreus uses a double opt-in method for e-mail newsletter subscriptions. First, users must explicitly express their intention to sign-up to our newsletter by activating the relevant checkbox and providing their e-mail address on the Website. Users then will have to activate their subscription to our newsletter by clicking on the activation link included in the e-mail message we send to our customers subscribing to our newsletters. In case, Arboreus provides multiple newsletters, recipients will only receive newsletters which they have explicitly subscribed to through the double opt-in method described above. Recipients of our newsletters can unsubscribe any time using the instructions listed at the end of the e-mail newsletter.

We use an outside platform provided by an e-mail delivery company (whose name is always indicated in our newsletter) to send email newsletters to our users. The platform we use is capable of tracking (on an aggregated basis) the number of newsletters opened by our customers. This information is only available to us on an aggregated basis and we use it to measure the effectiveness of our communication with our customers.

Interactive Features

We offer interactive and community features such as chat rooms or forums on our Website. Note that all personal information sent or posted via such features becomes public information for which we are not responsible.

Automated Data Collection

The Website has features that automatically collect information on the customers’ behaviour at our Website. For example, we may gather date, time, browser type, navigation history and IP address of visitors of our Website, etc. The Website also uses "cookies", a piece of data stored in the user's internet browser based on the user’s IP address. Users can disallow the use of cookies by changing the settings of their Website browser.

Information collected by these automated tools does not permit identification of individual users and is only available to us in an aggregated fashion. We use this information for our internal security audit log, trend analysis and system administration, and to gather statistical information about our user base and their preferences on an aggregated basis. Ultimately, such aggregated information can help us to improve our services.

Surveys and Contests

From time to time, we invite users of our Website and others interested to provide information via surveys or contests. The purpose of conducting surveys is to improve our services and better understand our customers’ needs, while the purpose of contests is increase customer experience on the Website.

Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. Information collected in these surveys are used solely in an aggregated basis and no individual will be associated with the information provided in response to such surveys, except as indicated in the next paragraph.

Exceptionally, Arboreus might conduct surveys which involve follow-up communications with respondents (e.g., if statistical results gained from the survey are shared with respondents or when some incentives, gifts are provided to the respondents). For such purposes, we may need to store contact information of respondents. However, it remains to be the user’s decision whether he/she wants to share such personal information with Arboreus.

With Whom Your Information is Shared

We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement body’s request, or in special cases when we have good reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.

We may share aggregated information, which is not personally identifiable, on our users (such as number of users, users’ age group, geographic location, etc.) with our advertisers and business affiliates to help them better understand our services.

Some of our agents will have access to certain parts of our Website in order to permit them to provide their services for us. These agents’ access to information is always limited to what is inevitable for providing their services. These agents are required to comply with the Privacy Policy contained herein and agree not to use any information accessed as part of their services for any purpose other than providing the relevant services to us.

Exceptionally, we may join with third parties to provide specific services to our customers, which require sharing of some personal information with such third parties. (For example, we may offer joint training programme with another company.) In all such cases, information shared with third parties will be limited to information on users who explicitly confirm their intention to participate in the joint services we offer. Participating users will also have to grant their explicit and prior consent to sharing some of their personal information with such a third party.

While we do our best efforts to make sure that such third parties respect the personal information provided to them, these third parties will use the information according to their own privacy policies. We urge participants to read those policies and be aware of their privacy practices before registering for any joint initiative.

Security

We do our best to protect our customers' personal information and to store it securely. Access to all of our customers' information, including sensitive information mentioned above, is always restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are always kept in a secure environment.

Links

Our Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. The Website is never to be held responsible for the privacy practices or the accuracy or reliability of the content of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each website to which we may link to and that may collect personally identifiable information.

Notification and Changes

If we change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on this page so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 April 2010.

Updating or Deleting Personal Information

Should your personal information change, or if you no longer desire our services, you may unsubscribe or ask for the deletion of your account by contacting us.

Questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or wish for your data or account to be deleted, you can contact us at the following address:

Arboreus Online Training Services Ltd.
Madách Imre út 13-14 ,
1075 Budapest
Hungary
E-mail: support@eutraining.eu

Our NAIH registration number: NAIH-70966/2013

If you have questions about the terms of using this Website, please read our Terms of Use.

Previous versions of our Privacy Policy: